2017-09-19 16:18:55 UTC

Image Challenge: An Unusual Cause of Biliary Colic

Sept. 19, 2017

What causes episodes of biliary colic in a patient with a normal gallbladder and dilated common bile duct with no stones seen?

Gastroenterology Clinical Image Challenge: A 30-year-old woman presented with recurrent episodes of biliary colic for last three months. There was no history of fever, yellowish discoloration of eyes or urine, and weight loss. Clinical examination was normal. Laboratory investigations revealed the following: total leukocyte count, 6900/L; serum bilirubin, 2.0 mg/dL (normal, 0.2–1.0); aspartate aminotransferase, 87 U/L (normal, 5–50); alanine aminotransferase, 95 U/L (normal, 0–50); serum alkaline phosphatase, 220 U/L (normal, 25–125); serum amylase, 24 U (normal, 20–80); and serum lipase, 32 U/L (normal, 0–190). Abdominal ultrasonography (USG) demonstrated a normal gallbladder (GB) and dilated common bile duct (8 mm) with no stones seen. A linear endoscopic ultrasonography (EUS) was performed (Figure).

What is the diagnosis?

To find out the diagnosis, read the full case in Gastroenterology or download our Clinical Image Challenge app through AGA App Central, which features new cases each week. Sort and filter by organ, most popular or favorites. AGA App Central is available in both the Apple App Store and Google Play.

More on Bile duct disorders

Repeated Hepatolithiasis and Unknown Mass in Cholangiography

Sept. 27, 2016

A 68-year-old was admitted for persistent high fever and cutaneous abscess with a history of cholecystectomy for cholelithiasis and a hepatic left lateral lobectomy for hepatolithiasis.

Lymphoid Hyperplasia of the Bile Duct Observed on Peroral Video Cholangioscopy

Sept. 27, 2016

A 75-year-old woman was referred for a detailed examination of the bile duct.

An Incidentally Discovered Abdominal Mass During Physical Examination

July 1, 2016

A 66-year-old woman was referred to our hospital for an incidentally discovered abdominal mass during routine physical examination.